Privacy statement (UK)

This privacy statement was last updated on March 7, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://dominiontest.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact - Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number
  • Other:

company name

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: Some cookies may remain active a year or two after a visitor's most-recent visit, while others may expire at the end of a website visit, etc. Personal details provided for contact purposes will be retained according to normal office policies to facilitate our communications.

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: Some cookies may remain active a year or two after a visitor's most-recent visit, while others may expire at the end of a website visit, etc. Personal details provided for contact purposes will be retained according to normal office policies to facilitate our communications.

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

To support services or products that a customer wants to buy or has purchased

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number
  • Other:

company name

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: Some cookies may remain active a year or two after a visitor's most-recent visit, while others may expire at the end of a website visit, etc. Personal details provided for contact purposes will be retained according to normal office policies to facilitate our communications.

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name, Address and City
  • Email address
  • Username, passwords and other account specific data
  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior
  • Telephone number
  • Other:

company name

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria: Some cookies may remain active a year or two after a visitor's most-recent visit, while others may expire at the end of a website visit, etc. Personal details provided for contact purposes will be retained according to normal office policies to facilitate our communications.

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • IP Address
  • Location
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to offer personalized products and services

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • IP Address
  • Visitor behavior

The basis on which we may process these data is:

Consent obtained

Retention period

We retain this data until the service is terminated.

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to processors for the following purposes:

Processors

Name: Google
Country: USA
Purpose: Gather and analyze statistics related to website usage and visitor behaviors.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • TLS / SSL

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Dominion Test Instruments
12720 Danielson Court
Poway, CA 92064
United States
Website: https://dominiontest.com
Email: info@dominiontest.com
Phone number: 757–463-0330

Annex

Data Collected to Manage Your Membership

If you become a "member" of this website, we may collect your name, email address, username, and password, and possibly additional information such as telephone number and company name. Such information is used to set up your account. If you are redirected to a subdomain, or a third-party site or service, we may store that information in a temporary session variable to help set up your account.

If you are logged in, we will use cookies to track some of your activity on our website, including logins, visits, and page views. If you are not logged in, personally identifying information is not tracked.